Market Research Logo

The 2011-2016 World Outlook for Railway Maintenance of Way Equipment and Parts, Parts for All Railcars, and Other Work and Service Railway Vehicles Excluding Locomotive Cranes


Attention: There is an updated edition available for this report.

This econometric study covers the world outlook for railway maintenance of way equipment and parts, parts for all railcars, and other work and service railway vehicles excluding locomotive cranes across more than 200 countries. For each year reported, estimates are given for the latent demand, or potential industry earnings (P.I.E.), for the country in question (in millions of U.S. dollars), the percent share the country is of the region and of the globe. These comparative benchmarks allow the reader to quickly gauge a country vis-à-vis others. Using econometric models which project fundamental economic dynamics within each country and across countries, latent demand estimates are created. This report does not discuss the specific players in the market serving the latent demand, nor specific details at the product level. The study also does not consider short-term cyclicalities that might affect realized sales. The study, therefore, is strategic in nature, taking an aggregate and long-run view, irrespective of the players or products involved.

This study does not report actual sales data (which are simply unavailable, in a comparable or consistent manner in virtually all of the 230 countries of the world). This study gives, however, my estimates for the worldwide latent demand, or the P.I.E., for railway maintenance of way equipment and parts, parts for all railcars, and other work and service railway vehicles excluding locomotive cranes. It also shows how the P.I.E. is divided across the world’s regional and national markets. For each country, I also show my estimates of how the P.I.E. grows over time (positive or negative growth). In order to make these estimates, a multi-stage methodology was employed that is often taught in courses on international strategic planning at graduate schools of business.


1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 Overview
1.2 What is Latent Demand and the P.I.E.?
1.3 The Methodology
2 SUMMARY OF FINDINGS
2.1 The Worldwide Market Potential
3 AFRICA
3.1 Executive Summary
3.2 Algeria
3.3 Angola
3.4 Benin
3.5 Botswana
3.6 Burkina Faso
3.7 Burundi
3.8 Cameroon
3.9 Cape Verde
3.10 Central African Republic
3.11 Chad
3.12 Comoros
3.13 Congo (formerly Zaire)
3.14 Cote d'Ivoire
3.15 Djibouti
3.16 Egypt
3.17 Equatorial Guinea
3.18 Ethiopia
3.19 Gabon
3.20 Ghana
3.21 Guinea
3.22 Guinea-Bissau
3.23 Kenya
3.24 Lesotho
3.25 Liberia
3.26 Libya
3.27 Madagascar
3.28 Malawi
3.29 Mali
3.30 Mauritania
3.31 Mauritius
3.32 Morocco
3.33 Mozambique
3.34 Namibia
3.35 Niger
3.36 Nigeria
3.37 Republic of Congo
3.38 Reunion
3.39 Rwanda
3.40 Sao Tome E Principe
3.41 Senegal
3.42 Sierra Leone
3.43 Somalia
3.44 South Africa
3.45 Sudan
3.46 Swaziland
3.47 Tanzania
3.48 The Gambia
3.49 Togo
3.50 Tunisia
3.51 Uganda
3.52 Western Sahara
3.53 Zambia
3.54 Zimbabwe
4 ASIA
4.1 Executive Summary
4.2 Bangladesh
4.3 Bhutan
4.4 Brunei
4.5 Burma
4.6 Cambodia
4.7 China
4.8 Hong Kong
4.9 India
4.10 Indonesia
4.11 Japan
4.12 Laos
4.13 Macau
4.14 Malaysia
4.15 Maldives
4.16 Mongolia
4.17 Nepal
4.18 North Korea
4.19 Papua New Guinea
4.20 Philippines
4.21 Seychelles
4.22 Singapore
4.23 South Korea
4.24 Sri Lanka
4.25 Taiwan
4.26 Thailand
4.27 Vietnam
5 EUROPE & THE MIDDLE EAST
5.1 Executive Summary
5.2 Afghanistan
5.3 Albania
5.4 Andorra
5.5 Armenia
5.6 Austria
5.7 Azerbaijan
5.8 Bahrain
5.9 Belarus
5.10 Belgium
5.11 Bosnia and Herzegovina
5.12 Bulgaria
5.13 Croatia
5.14 Cyprus
5.15 Czech Republic
5.16 Denmark
5.17 Estonia
5.18 Finland
5.19 France
5.20 Georgia
5.21 Germany
5.22 Greece
5.23 Hungary
5.24 Iceland
5.25 Iran
5.26 Iraq
5.27 Ireland
5.28 Israel
5.29 Italy
5.30 Jordan
5.31 Kazakhstan
5.32 Kuwait
5.33 Kyrgyzstan
5.34 Latvia
5.35 Lebanon
5.36 Liechtenstein
5.37 Lithuania
5.38 Luxembourg
5.39 Malta
5.40 Moldova
5.41 Monaco
5.42 Norway
5.43 Oman
5.44 Pakistan
5.45 Palestine
5.46 Poland
5.47 Portugal
5.48 Qatar
5.49 Romania
5.50 Russia
5.51 San Marino
5.52 Saudi Arabia
5.53 Slovakia
5.54 Slovenia
5.55 Spain
5.56 Sweden
5.57 Switzerland
5.58 Syrian Arab Republic
5.59 Tajikistan
5.60 The Netherlands
5.61 The United Arab Emirates
5.62 The United Kingdom
5.63 Turkey
5.64 Turkmenistan
5.65 Ukraine
5.66 Uzbekistan
5.67 Yemen
6 LATIN AMERICA
6.1 Executive Summary
6.2 Argentina
6.3 Belize
6.4 Bolivia
6.5 Brazil
6.6 Chile
6.7 Colombia
6.8 Costa Rica
6.9 Ecuador
6.10 El Salvador
6.11 French Guiana
6.12 Guatemala
6.13 Guyana
6.14 Honduras
6.15 Mexico
6.16 Nicaragua
6.17 Panama
6.18 Paraguay
6.19 Peru
6.20 Suriname
6.21 The Falkland Islands
6.22 Uruguay
6.23 Venezuela
7 NORTH AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN
7.1 Executive Summary
7.2 Antigua and Barbuda
7.3 Aruba
7.4 Barbados
7.5 Bermuda
7.6 Canada
7.7 Cuba
7.8 Dominica
7.9 Dominican Republic
7.10 Greenland
7.11 Grenada
7.12 Guadeloupe
7.13 Haiti
7.14 Jamaica
7.15 Martinique
7.16 Puerto Rico
7.17 St. Kitts and Nevis
7.18 St. Lucia
7.19 St. Vincent and the Grenadines
7.20 The Bahamas
7.21 The British Virgin Islands
7.22 The Cayman Islands
7.23 The Netherlands Antilles
7.24 The U.S. Virgin Islands
7.25 The United States
7.26 Trinidad and Tobago
8 OCEANA
8.1 Executive Summary
8.2 American Samoa
8.3 Australia
8.4 Christmas Island
8.5 Cook Islands
8.6 Fiji
8.7 French Polynesia
8.8 Guam
8.9 Kiribati
8.10 Marshall Islands
8.11 Micronesia Federation
8.12 Nauru
8.13 New Caledonia
8.14 New Zealand
8.15 Niue
8.16 Norfolk Island
8.17 Palau
8.18 Solomon Islands
8.19 The Northern Mariana Island
8.20 Tokelau
8.21 Tonga
8.22 Tuvalu
8.23 Vanuatu
8.24 Wallis and Futuna
8.25 Western Samoa
9 DISCLAIMERS, WARRANTEES, AND USER AGREEMENT PROVISIONS
9.1 Disclaimers & Safe Harbor
9.2 ICON Group International, Inc. User Agreement Provisions

Download our eBook: How to Succeed Using Market Research

Learn how to effectively navigate the market research process to help guide your organization on the journey to success.

Download eBook

Share this report